The George Enescu International Festival

Bucharest - Romania

CALENDAR

The Piano Competition consists of two eliminatory Rounds, the Semifinal and the Final - concert with orchestra.
The drawing of lots will take place on September 16th, 2014.
The First Round (eliminatory) will take place on September 17th, 18th and 19th, 2014.
The Second Round (eliminatory) will take place on September 21st and 22nd, 2014.
The Semifinal will take place on September 24th, 2014.
The Rehearsal with the orchestra for the Final Round will take place on September 26th, 2014.
The Final Round will take place on September 27th, 2014.
The awards will be announced by the Competition Secretariat after the Final Round of the George Enescu International Piano Competition.

REPERTOIRE

First Round

1. Bach : One Prelude and Fugue chosen by the competitor from the „Well Tempered Clavier“ (Book I; Book II)

2. A work chosen by the competitor among:

A Piano Sonata composed by Haydn
A Piano Sonata composed by Mozart
Three Piano Sonatas composed by Scarlatti

3. An Etude chosen by the competitor among:

Chopin
Liszt

4. An Etude chosen by the competitor among:

Skriabin
Debussy

Second Round

1. A Piano Sonata composed by Beethoven chosen by the competitor (except op. 10/1, op. 14/1, op. 14/2, op. 49/1, op. 49/2, op. 78, op. 90, op.106)

2. A work composed by a romantic composer among : Schumann, Schubert, Liszt, Brahms, Chopin, Mendelssohn–Bartholdy or Franck.

Semifinal

1. A work composed by Enescu chosen by the competitor among:

Piano Suite in D major
Piano Sonata in F# minor, op.24 no.1
Piano Sonata in D major, op.24 no.3

2. A work from the 20th Century chosen by the competitor, composed by the following composers: Rachmaninov, Prokofiev, Skriabin, Debussy, Ravel, Bartók, Janacek etc. (except etudes composed by Rachmaninov and Skriabin)

Final
A Concerto for Piano and Orchestra chosen by the competitor among: Mozart, Beethoven, Chopin, Schumann, Liszt, Grieg, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov (Concerto no. 2 or no.3), Prokofiev (Concerto no. 2) or Bartók (Concerto no. 3).


CONTESTANTS
Dmitry Ablogin Russia
Lilit Artemyan  Armenia
Elisa d'Auria  Italy
Lia Bibileishvili  Georgia
Giulio Biddau  Italy
Evgeny Brakhman  Russia
Sofya Bugayan  Russia
Peng Cao  China
Tommaso Carlini  Italy
Paul Coriolan Cartianu Romania
Jeremy Chaulk Canada
Guang Chen  China
Vladislav Chepinoga  Russia
Tatiana Chernichka  Russia
Regina Chernychko  Ukraine
Emily Chiang  Canada
Mădălina-Claudia Dănilă  Romania
Daniel Dascălu Romania
Balázs Demény  Romania
Cristian–Mihai Dîrnea  Romania 
Timofey Dolya Russia
Sebastian Ene Romania
Simeon Goshev  Bulgaria
Cédric Gremaud  Switzerland
Monica Han Canada
Sang-Il Han South Korea
Santa Ignace Lethonia
Sang-Wook Jung  South Korea
Tatiana Kachko Russia
Yoon-Jee Kim  South Korea
Peter Klimo United States of America
Anatolii Kostiuchenko  Ukraine
Soshi Koyama  Japan
Vladislav Kozhukhin Russia
Sang Min Lee  South Korea
Yu Mi Lee  South Korea
Adela Liculescu  Romania
Kirill Lissijenko Estonia
Ekaterina Litvintseva  Russia
Xin Li  China
Iulia Maria Marin Romania
Maya Matievich  Serbia
Sélim Mazari  France
Dinu Alexandru Mihăilescu  Romania
Florian Mitrea  Romania
Mamikon Nakhapetov  Georgia
Wakamatsu Naru  Japan
Bogdan Marian Nicola  Romania
Akihito Okuda  Japan
Josquin Otal  France
Woogil Park South Korea
Dmytro Pivnenko Ukraine
Mihkel Poll Estonia
Ilya Rashkovskiy  Russia
Mateusz Rettner  Poland
Mihai Ritivoiu  Romania
Kazuya Saito Japan
Daniil Sayamov  Russia
Aleksandr Shaikin Russia
Shizhe Shen China
Tomoka Shigeno Japan
Denys Shramko  Ukraine
Tatiana Sidorova  Russia
Josu De Solaun  Spain
Coral Solomon  Romania / Canada
Albertina Eunju Song  South Korea
Viacheslau Spiridonov  Belarus
Antoniya Stoyanova  Bulgaria
Andrey Stukalov  Russia
Nozomu Sugawara  Japan
Herin Sung South Korea
Jenna Sung South Korea
Ryutaro Suzuki  Japan
Sylvia Thereza Brazil
Paris Tsenikoglou  Greece
Mikhail Turpanov  Russia
Tomoya Umeda  Japan
Vassilis Varvaresos  Greece
Aurelia Vișovan  Romania
Wei Xing  China
Asuna Yamanaka Japan
Jackie Jaekyung Yoo South Korea
Yui Yoshioka  Japan
Yelena Zorina  Russia
Kirill Zvegintsov  Ukraine
JURY
Jean Claude Pennetier (President of the Jury) France
Rolf Dieter Arens  Germany
Dana Borșan Romania
Philippe Dinkel Switzerland
Wolfgang Manz  Germany
Andrey Pisarev Russia
Alan Weiss Belgium

FIRST PRIZE: Josu De Solaun (Spain)

SECOND PRIZE: Ilya Rashkovskiy (Russia)

THIRD PRIZE: Vassilis Varvaresos (Greece)

FINAL:

Vassilis Varvaresos (Greece)
Josu De Solaun (Spain)
Ilya Rashkovskiy (Russia)

SEMIFINAL:

Evgeny Brakhman (Russia)
Vassilis Varvaresos (Greece)
Josu De Solaun (Spain)
Ilya Rashkovskiy (Russia)
Adela Liculescu (Romania)
Woogil Park (South Korea)

SECOND ROUND:

Evgeny Brakhman (Russia), Sang-Il Han (South Korea), Tatiana Chernichka (Russia), Peter Klimo (United States of America), Vassilis Varvaresos (Greece), Dmytro Pivnenko (Ukraine), Josu De Solaun (Spaain), Ilya Rashkovskiy (Russia), Daniel Dascălu (Romania), Adela Liculescu (Romania), Woogil Park (South Korea), Aurelia Vișovan (Romania)

FIRST ROUND:

17.09 UNMB 18.09 UNMB 19.09 UNMB
9.00 Cartianu Paul Coriolan 9.00 Dolya Timofey 10.00 Chiang Emily               
9.25 Goshev Simeon 9.25 Chernichko Regina 10.25 Bugayan Sofya
9.50 Suzuki Ryutaro 9.50 Poll Mihkell 10.50 Rashkovskiy Ilya
10.15 Dănilă Mădălina - Claudia 10.15 Yamanaka Asuna 11.15 Dascălu Daniel
10.40 break 10.40 break 11.40 break
10.50 Shramko Denys 10.50 Solomon Coral 11.50 Bibileishvili Lia
11.15 Umeda Tomoya 11.15 Klimo Peter 12.15 Ignace Santa
11.40 Shen Shizhe 11.40 Varvaresos Vassilis 12.40 Liculescu Adela
12.05 Sung Herin 12.05 Nakhapetov Mamikon 13.05 Park Woogil
12.30 break 12.30 break 13.30 lunch break
12.40 Sugawara Nozomu 12.40 Pivnenko Dmitro 16.00 Vişovan Aurelia
13.05 Brakhman Evgeny 13.05 Demeny Balazs 16.25 Yoshioka Yui
13.30 Chepinoga Vladislav 13.30 Tsenikoglou Paris 16.50 Zorina Yelena
13.55 Sung Jenna 13.55 Ene Sebastian 17.15 Zvegintsow Kirill
14.20 lunch break 14.20 lunch break
17.00 Han Sang-il 17.00 Artemyan Lilit
17.25 Shaikin Aleksandr 17.25 de Solaun Josu
17.50 Nicola Bogdan Marian 17.50 Dîrnea Cristian-Mihai
18.15 break 18.15 break
18.30 Chernichka Tatiana 18.30 Lee Yu Mi
18.55 Koyama Soshi 18.55 Jung Sang-Wook
19.20 Dmitry Ablogin 19.20 Mihailescu Dinu