The George Enescu International Festival

Bucharest - Romania

CALENDAR

The George Enescu International Violin Competition consists of two eliminatory Rounds, Semifinal and Final.
The drawing of lots will take place on September 8th, 2014.
The First Round (eliminatory) will take place on September 9th, 10th and 11th, 2014.
The Second Round (eliminatory) will take place on September 13th and 14th, 2014.
The Semifinal will take place on September 16th, 2014.
The Rehearsal with the orchestra for the Final Round will take place on the 17th of September 2014.
The Final Round will take place on the 18th of September 2014.
The awards will be announced by the Competition Secretariat after the final Round of the George Enescu International Violin Competition.

REPERTOIRE

First Round

1. J.S. Bach – A work chosen by the competitor among:

Adagio and Fugue from Sonata in G minor for Solo Violin
Grave and Fugue from Sonata in A minor for Solo Violin
Ciaccona from Partita in D minor for Solo Violin
Adagio and Fugue from Sonata in C major for Solo Violin

2. Mozart – First part with cadenza from one of the following Violin Concertos: no. 3, 4 or 5

3. Paganini : a Caprice chosen by the competitor

Second Round

1. A piece chosen by the competitor among:

Sarasate: Carmen Fantasie, Zigeunerweisen
Paganini: Moses Fantasie, Motto perpetuo, Le Streghe, I palpiti, Nel cor piu non mi sento
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capricioso, Etude in Walz form (transcription by E. Ysaye)
Ernst: Erlkönig, The Last Rose of Summer
Ravel : Tzigane
Wieniawski: Faust Fantasie, Polonaise in D major

2. A work chosen by the competitor among:

Schubert: Rondo Brillant for Piano and Violin in B minor, D 895/op.70
Rondo in A major for Piano and Violin, D 438
Schumann: Fantasie op. 131 in C major

3. Beethoven – a Sonata chosen by the competitor among no.1, 6 or 8

Semifinal

1. Enescu – a work performed entirely, chosen by the competitor among:

Sonata op. 6 nr. 2 for Piano and Violin
Sonata op. 25 nr. 3 for Piano and Violin
„Impressions from childhood” suite for Piano and Violin

2. A Sonata for Violin and Piano chosen by the competitor among: Brahms: Sonata no.1, Sonata no.2, Sonata no.3

Franck
Fauré
Grieg: Sonata no. 3
Ravel
Hindemith: Sonata no.1
Debussy

Final – with orchestra

A Concerto for Violin and Orchestra chosen by the competitor among: Beethoven, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, Prokofiev (Concerto no.1, Concerto no.2), Shostakovich, Haciaturian, Bruch (Scotish Fantasie), Elgar, Karlowitz, Vieuxtemps (Concerto no. 5), Paganini (Concerto no.5), Bartók.

CONTESTANTS
Ermir Abeshi Albania / United States of America
Korbinian Altenberger Germany
Gudrat Amrahov Azerbaidjan
David Ardukhanyan Russia
Bibifatima Aziyeva Kazakhstan
Wonhee Bae South Korea
Raphaël Bernardeau France
Alexandra Bobeico Romania
Olga Boico Romania
Olga Caceanova Republic of Moldova
Lilia Chepikova Russia
Stephanie Childress Great Britain
GaHyun CHO South Korea
Claire Dassesse Belgium
Sebastian Dinu Romania
Joenne Oana Dumitraşcu Romania / Canada
Mircea Dumitrescu Romania
Guillaume Faraut France
Ioana Forna Romania
Beatrice Gagiu  Romania
Margarita Garmutė  Lithuania
Adrian Goicoechea Selfjord  Norway
Maria Hara Japan
Andrea Hughes United States of America
Varvara Igumnova Russia
Naomi Iikawa  Japan
Noé Inui  Greece
Diana Elena Jipa Romania
Yumi Kanzaki Japan
Iryna Kichakova Ukraine
Jee Won Kim  South Korea
YuEun Kim South Korea
Li–Kung Kuo Taiwan
Stepan Lavrov Russia
Dong Young Lee  South Korea
Myung–Eun Lee  South Korea / Germany
Yena Lee  Canada
Yoonjin Lee South Korea
Niklas Liepe Germany
Kevin Lin United States of America
Si Li  China
Adam Lulek  Poland
Emil Lyutfaliev  Russia
Nogga Ana–Maria Mihăeş Abramovici  Israel / Romania
Iva Miletić Serbia
Jiweon Moon South Korea
Rusanda Panfili  Romania
Il Zoo Park  South Korea
Sungmi Park  South Korea
Florian Rago  Great Britain
Radu Mihai Ropotan  Romania
Fédor Roudine France
Raphaëlle Rubio  France
Reina Shibutani  Japan 
Haruna Shinoyama  Japan
Elina Sitnikava Belarus
Ştefan Tarara  Germany
Shiori Terauchi Japan
Taiga Tojo  Japan
Pasha (Paul) Tseitlin  United States of America
Igor Tsinman  Russia
Yukako Uchino  Japan
Carlos Vegas  Venezuela
Jimmy Chih-Ming Wang Taiwan / United States of America
Lara Weber  Germany
Yoon Yang  South Korea
Hwa–Pyung Yoo  South Korea
Stephanie Zyzak  United States of America
JURY
Pierre Amoyal -  (President of the Jury) France
Agustin Leon Ara Spain
Florin Croitoru Romania
Mikhail Kopelman United States of America
Sergey Kravchenko Russia
Mihaela Martin Germany
Igor Petrushevski Russia
Bujor Prelipcean Romania
Mieczyslaw Szlezer  Poland

FIRST PRIZE: Ștefan Tarara (Germany)

SECOND PRINZE: Roudine Fedor (France)

THIRD PRIZE: Bae Wonhee (South Korea)

FINAL:
Roudine Fedor (France)
Bae Wonhee (South Korea)
Ștefan Tarara (Germany)

SEMIFINAL:

Lavrov Stepan (Russia)
Roudine Fedor (France)
Yang Yoon (South Korea)
Bae Wonhee (South Korea)
Park Sungmi (South Korea)
Ștefan Tarara (Germany)

SECOND ROUND:

Lee Myung-Eun
Lavrov Stepan
Yoo Hwa-Pyung
Kim YuEun
Roudine Fedor
Miletic Iva
Ardukhanian David
Yang Yoon
Bae Wonhee
Park Sungmi
Tarara Stefan
Shinoyama Haruna

FIRST ROUND:

National Music University 09.09.2014 National Music University 10.09.2014 National Music University 11.09.2014
Zyzak Stephani 10:00 Hara Maria 10:00 Dinu Sebastian 10:00
Tojo Taigae 10:25 Vegas Carlos 10:25 Park Sungmi 10:25
Faraut Guillame 10:50 Roudine Fedor 10:50 Tarara Stefan 10:50
break 11:15 break 11:15 break 11:15
Kichakova Iryna 11:30 Miletic Iva 11:30 Dumitrascu Joenne 11:30
Goicoechea S. A. 11:55 Ardukhanian D. 11:55 Lulek Adam 11:55
Kanzaki Yumi 12:20 Bernardeau R 12:20 Shinoyama Haruna 12:20
break 12:45 break 12:45 break 12:45
Rago Florian 13:00 Sitnikava Elina 13:00 Boico Olga 13:00
Lee Myung-Eun 13:25 Inui Noe 13.25 Amrahov Gudrat 13.25
Shibutani Reina 13:50 Lin Kevin 13.50 Aziyeva Bibifatima 13.50
LUNCH 14:15 LUNCH 14.15 LUNCH 14.15
Lavrov Stepan 16:00 Dumitrescu Mircea 16.00 Igumnova Varvara 16.00
Panfili Rusanda 16:25 Kuo Li-Kung 16:25 Kim Jee Won 16:25
Terauchi Shiori 16:50 Iikawa Naomi 16:50 Lee Dong-Young 16:50
Uchino Yukako 17:15 Yang Yoon 17:15 Lee Yoonjin 17:15
break 17:40 break 17:40 break 17:40
Lee Yena 18:00 Ropotan Mihai R. 18:00 Moon Jiweon 18:00
Yoo Hwa-Pyung 18:25 Bobeico Alexandra 18:25 Park Il Zoo 18:25
Kim YuEun 18:50 Hughes Andrea 18:50 Wang Jimmy 18:50
Weber Lara 19:15 Bae Wonhee 19:15