September
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345

Saturday, 06.09

19:00

Violin Sold Out

Opening Concert

With the extraordinary participation of the George Enescu Philharmonic 

Conductors : Winners of the Jeunesses Musicales Competition 

Soloists: 

  •  ALEXANDRU TOMESCU – Winner of the 1999 edition of George Enescu Competition
  • AMIR TEBENIKHIN – Winner of the 2009 edition of George Enescu Competition 

Programme: 

  • Enescu – Romanian Rhapsody no.1 in A major Op.11
  • Mendelssohn-Bartholdy – Concerto in E minor for Violin and Orchestra, Op.64
  • Grieg – Concerto in A minor for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 16

Concert presented by Logo Rompetrol Kmg Vertical Colored Approved Copy

Monday, 08.09

10:00

Violin Sold Out

Welcome and Draw of Playing Order for the candidates in the Violin section

The National University of Music Bucharest - Dinu Lipatti Hall

Tuesday, 09.09

10:00

Violin Sold Out

Stage I of the ,,George Enescu’’ Competition – violin section

« George Enescu » Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest
10.00 – 14.15

Tuesday, 09.09

16:00

Violin Sold Out

Stage I of the ,,George Enescu’’ Competition – violin section

« George Enescu » Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest
16.00 – 19.15

Wednesday, 10.09

10:00

Violin Sold Out

Stage I of the « George Enescu »Competition – violin section

« George Enescu » Hall from theBucharest National University of Music
10.00 – 14.15

Wednesday, 10.09

16:00

Violin Sold Out

Stage I of the ,,George Enescu’’ Competition – violin section

« George Enescu » Hall from the National University of Music of Bucharest
16.00– 19.15

Thursday, 11.09

10:00

Violin Sold Out

Stage I of the «George Enescu» Competition – violin section

« George Enescu » Hall from the Bucharest National University of Music
10.00 – 14.15

Thursday, 11.09

16:00

Violin Sold Out

First Stage of the George Enescu Competition – violin section

The National University of Music Bucharest - George Enescu Hall
16:00 – 18.50

Friday, 12.09

10:00

Cello Sold Out

Stage I of the « George Enescu » Competition – cello section

« Studio » Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
10.00 – 13.00

Saturday, 13.09

10:00

Cello Sold Out

Stage I of the « George Enescu » Competition – cello section

« Studio » Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
10.00 - 19.00

Saturday, 13.09

15:00

Violin Sold Out

Stage II of the « George Enescu »Competition – violin section

« George Enescu » Hall of the Bucharest National University of Music
15.00 – 20.00

Sunday, 14.09

10:00

Cello Sold Out

Stage I of the « George Enescu »Competition – cello section

« Studio » Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
10.00 – 12.00

Sunday, 14.09

15:00

Violin Sold Out

Stage II of the « George Enescu »Competition – violin section

« George Enescu » Hall of the Bucharest National University of Music
15.00 – 20.00

Tuesday, 16.09

10:00

Piano Sold Out

Draw of the contest order entry for the candidates of the piano section

« Dinu Lipatti » Hall of the Bucharest National University of Music

Tuesday, 16.09

10:00

Cello Sold Out

Stage II of the « George Enescu »Competition – cello section

« Studio » Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
10.00 – 13.30

Tuesday, 16.09

15:00

Cello Sold Out

Stage II of the « George Enescu »Competition – cello section

« Studio » Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
15.00 – 18.00

Tuesday, 16.09

16:00

Violin Sold Out

Semifinal – Recital – « George Enescu »Competition – violin section

Grand Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
16.00 – 22.00

Wednesday, 17.09

09:00

Piano Sold Out

Stage I of the « George Enescu »Competition – piano section

« George Enescu » Hall of the Bucharest National University of Music
9.00 – 15.00

Wednesday, 17.09

10:00

Cello Sold Out

Stage II of the « George Enescu »Competition – cello section

« Studio » Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
10.00 – 13.30

Wednesday, 17.09

17:00

Piano Sold Out

Stage I of the « George Enescu »Competition – piano section

« George Enescu » Hall of the Bucharest National University of Music
17.00 – 21.00

Thursday, 18.09

09:00

Piano Sold Out

Stage I of the « George Enescu »Competition – piano section

« George Enescu » Hall of the Bucharest National University of Music
9.00 – 15.00

Thursday, 18.09

17:00

Piano Sold Out

Stage I of the « George Enescu »Competition – piano section

« George Enescu » Hall of the Bucharest National University of Music
17.00 – 21.00

Thursday, 18.09

19:00

Violin Sold Out

Violin section Final of the « George Enescu » Competition

Grand Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
19.00 – 22.30

With the extraordinary participation of the« George Enescu »Philharmonic
Conductor : DAISUKE SOGA

Friday, 19.09

10:00

Piano Sold Out

Stage I of the « George Enescu »Competition – piano section

« George Enescu » Hall of the Bucharest National University of Music
10.00 – 15.00

Friday, 19.09

16:00

Piano Sold Out

Stage I of the « George Enescu »Competition – piano section

« George Enescu » Hall of the Bucharest National University of Music
16.00 – 21.00

Friday, 19.09

16:00

Cello Sold Out

Semifinal– Recital – « George Enescu »Competition – cello section

Grand Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
16.00 – 22.00

Sunday, 21.09

10:00

Piano Sold Out

Stage II of the « George Enescu »Competition – piano section

« George Enescu » Hall of the Bucharest National University of Music
10.00 – 15.00

Sunday, 21.09

19:00

Cello Sold Out

Cello section Final of the « George Enescu » Competition

Grand Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
19.00 – 22.30

With the extraordinary participation of the « George Enescu » Philharmonic
Conductor : Ovidiu Balan

Monday, 22.09

10:00

Piano Sold Out

Stage II of the « George Enescu »Competition – piano section

« George Enescu » Hall of the Bucharest National University of Music
10.00 – 15.00

Tuesday, 23.09

19:00

Piano Sold Out

The extraordinary piano recital

Recital Jean Claude Pennetier and Mara Dobrescu

Programme:

F. Schubert - Rondo en La Majeur op.107
F. Schubert - Fantaisie en Fa mineur op.103
R. Schumann - Images d'Orient
J. Brahms - Neue Liebeslieder Waltzes op.65a

This program is sponsored by  Mecenat

Wednesday, 24.09

10:00

Piano Sold Out

Semifinal – Recital – « George Enescu »Competition – piano section

Grand Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
10.00 – 13.00

Wednesday, 24.09

17:00

Piano Sold Out

Semifinal – Recital – « George Enescu »Competition – piano section

Grand Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
17.00 – 20.00

Saturday, 27.09

19:00

Piano Sold Out

Piano section Final of the « George Enescu » Competition

Grand Hall of the Romanian Atheneum
19.00 – 22.30

With the extraordinary participation of the « George Enescu » Philharmonic
Conductor : Justus Frantz

Concert presented by Cl Oplaender Signet4a Pan