• 21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries › Buy Ticket

    Description:

    The festival carries on the tradition launched by George Enescu, well-known for his engagement in the artistic creation of his time, promotion of new talents and new, innovative ideas. Like in all precedent editions, both Romanian composers and foreign talents will be present, as well as ensembles and interprets committed to the musical phenomenon in contemporaneity. The ensemble IconArts proposes interactive New Generation concerts that will take place in the Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest. The ensembles Hyperion International, Profil and Archaeus, pianist Matei Varga, flutist Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Altenberg Trio Wien, The Voces quartet, The Schubert Ensemble, Harmonious Chamber Orchestra from Osaka and The European Contemporary Orchestra are other important names that will help shape the sonorous portrait of the music of XXth and XXIst centuries, in a cultural endeavor wired to the international circuit of musical and artistic values.

    Category:

    1. 30 RON
    2. 20 RON

Events that are a part of this series:

Monday, 02.09

17:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

"ARCHAEUS" Ensemble

Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : LIVIU DĂNCEANU

Programme :
George Balint – Music for Archaeus
Michael Denhoff –
Strophen op. 107 (no. 1, Geträumtes – für Martella)
Ştefan Niculescu –
Triplum (II)
Michael Denhoff –
Strophen op. 107 (no. 11B, Geläut für Günter Bialas)
Dan Buciu –
Skatches for a self-portrait, for instrumental septet
Michael Denhoff –
Strophen op. 107 (no. 43A-a, Trostgesang für Heidemarie Merkl-Baroski)
Horia Surianu –
Rêverie Byzantine en Canon
Michael Denhoff –
Strophen op. 107 (no. 49A – Saltarello)
Javier Darias –
Ucanca
Aurel Stroe –
Humoreske mit zwei Durchblicken zum Leeren

Tuesday, 03.09

10:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

STYLISTIC, AESTHETIC ASPECTS and COMPOSITION TECHNIQUES in OWN CREATION (I)

National University of Music Bucharest – „Dinu Lipatti” Hall

Lecture held by Academician CORNEL ŢĂRANU - composer (Cluj-Napoca)

FREE ENTRANCE

Tuesday, 03.09

14:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

STYLISTIC, AESTHETIC ASPECTS and COMPOSITION TECHNIQUES in OWN CREATION (I)

National University of Music Bucharest –„Dinu Lipatti” Hall

Lecture held by THIERRY HUILLET - composer (France)

FREE ENTRANCE

Tuesday, 03.09

15:30

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

STYLISTIC, AESTHETIC ASPECTS and COMPOSITION TECHNIQUES in OWN CREATION (III)

National University of Music Bucharest –„Dinu Lipatti” Hall

Lecture held by MICHAEL HERSCH - composer (USA)

FREE ENTRANCE

Tuesday, 03.09

17:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

“BANATUL” PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : RADU POPA
Soloist : MATEI VARGA – piano

Programme :
Michael Hersch – Concerto for piano and orchestra
T. Huillet – "Ombres - tribute to Debussy"
Rolf Martinsson – Concerto for orchestra op. 81

Wednesday, 04.09

10:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

STYLISTIC, AESTHETIC ASPECTS and COMPOSITION TECHNIQUES in OWN CREATION (IV)

National University of Music Bucharest –„Dinu Lipatti” Hall

Lecture held by DAN DEDIU - composer (Romania)

FREE ENTRANCE

Wednesday, 04.09

14:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

THE NEW GENERATION (I)

National University of Music Bucharest – Opera and Multimedia Studio

A NEW GENERATION (I)
– Concert of the Romanian young generation of composers

Performs : Ansamblul IConArts
Conductor : GABRIEL BEBEŞELEA

Programme :
Cristina Uruc – Latens
Bogdan Chiroșcă – Cvartet de coarde
Victor Colțea – Sketches of a Requiem
Cătălin Ștefănescu Pătrașcu – Seranada
Alexandru Murariu – Aeolus
Sebastian Androne – Stihiile


15.30 - SEMINARS AFTER-CONCERT



FREE ENTRANCE

Thursday, 05.09

10:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

STYLISTIC, AESTHETIC ASPECTS and COMPOSITION TECHNIQUES in OWN CREATION (V)

National University of Music Bucharest –„Dinu Lipatti” Hall

Lecture held by OCTAVIAN NEMESCU - composer (Romania)

FREE ENTRANCE

Thursday, 05.09

14:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

THE NEW GENERATION (II)

National University of Music Bucharest – Opera and Multimedia Studio

A NEW GENERATION (II)
– Concert of the Romanian young generation of composers

Performs : Ansamblul IConArts
Conductor : GABRIEL BEBEŞELEA

Programme :
Aurelian Băcan – Autoportret
Elena Apostol – Punct, contrapunct
Stelian Ababei – Cvintet de suflători
Veronica Anghelescu – Gom Jabbar
Diana Gheorghiu – Prisoner
Dan Variu – Suomisaundi
Vlad Maistorovici – Vis cu vampiri

15.30 - SEMINARS AFTER-CONCERT

FREE ENTRANCE

Thursday, 05.09

17:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

"MOLDOVA" PHILHARMONIC IAŞI

Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : LEO HUSSAIN
Soloist : MARINO FORMENTI  –  piano

Programme :
Cornel Țăranu – Simfonia “Memorial”
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies – Concerto for piano and orchestra op. 188
Harrison Birtwistle – Earth Dances

Friday, 06.09

10:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

STYLISTIC, AESTHETIC ASPECTS and COMPOSITION TECHNIQUES in OWN CREATION (VI)

National University of Music Bucharest –„Dinu Lipatti” Hall

Lecture held by GABRIEL IRANYI - composer (Germany)

FREE ENTRANCE

Friday, 06.09

13:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

"ARCADIA" STRING QUARTET

Bucharest National University of Music - Opera and Multimedia Studio

Programme :
Adrian Pop – ”The silk and the metal” (2011)
Anatol Vieru – Quartet no. 7
Martin Torp – Cantico delle creature
Dan Variu – "Transfigurare - string quartet (first audition)
Sabin Pautza – String Quartet no. 4 "Ludus Modalis"

FREE ENTRANCE

Friday, 06.09

14:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

STYLISTIC, AESTHETIC ASPECTS and COMPOSITION TECHNIQUES in OWN CREATION (VII)

National University of Music Bucharest –„Dinu Lipatti” Hall

Lecture held by ADRIAN POP - composer (Romania)

FREE ENTRANCE

Friday, 06.09

15:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

WORKSHOP


Composition seminar


FREE ENTRANCE

Friday, 06.09

17:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

"TRANSILVANIA" PHILHARMONIC STATE ORCHESTRA - CLUJ

Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : JÖRG WIDMANN

Programme :
Ulpiu Vlad – "The light of the roads"
J. Widmann – "ad absurdum" concerto for trumpet and small orchestra (dedicated to Sergei Nakariakov)
     Soloist : SERGEI NAKARIAKOV
J. Widmann
– Messe, for large orchestra
     Soloists : ALFRED MELICHAR – piano accordeon
                     WILHELM BRUCK
– guitar

Saturday, 07.09

10:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

REFLECTION ON MUSIC OF THE PAST AND TODAY

National University of Music Bucharest –„Dinu Lipatti” Hall

Lecture held by JÖRG WIDMANN - composer and conductor (Germany)


FREE ENTRANCE

Saturday, 07.09

11:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

EUROPEAN CONTEMPORARY ORCHESTRA

Palace Small Hall

Programme :
A. Iorgulescu – Kaleidoscope (p.a.)
M. Padding –
Hop (Creation ECO 2012)
T. Hearne –
First World (Creation ECO 2012)
Fr. Narboni –
Embarquement pour l’outre-là (Creation ECO 2012)
P-A Charpy –
Brûlures (Creation ECO 2012)
Liviu Dănceanu –
Hexaih op. 147 (p.a.)

Saturday, 07.09

12:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

Recital BIANCA and REMUS MANOLEANU

National University of Music Bucharest – Multimedia and Opera Studio

Programme :
Ede Terenyi
– The cycle „Beyond the silence” (Şerban Codrin)
Irina Odăgescu Ţuţuianu – Continuum Y
Anatol Vieru –  „Expansions” (Nicolae Labiş) : Wax; Dark circles; Autumn
Darie Nemeş Bota – The cycle „Lu mi dum” (Răzvan Ropotan) p.a.a.
Dumitru Capoianu – Gloaming (Victor Ion Popa) : Question (Victor Ion Popa)
Nicolae Coman – Freudvoll und leidvoll (Goethe) : Gefunden (Goethe); Mädchenmelancholie (Rainer Maria Rilke) p.a.
Valentin Timaru – From the cycle „Songs” (lyrics by Ana Blandiana) : October; Balllade; Prayer
Theodor Grigoriu –  From the cycle „Poets and Time's Abyss” : The Blink of the Genesis (Ion Barbu); Flight above the waves (Mihai Eminescu)
Viorel Munteanu – The cycle „Returs to Blaga” : 7 poems for soprano and piano p.a.a.


FREE ENTRANCE

Saturday, 07.09

14:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

STYLISTIC, AESTHETIC ASPECTS and COMPOSITION TECHNIQUES in OWN CREATION (VIII)

National University of Music Bucharest –„Dinu Lipatti” Hall

Lecture held by PETER RUZICKA - composer (Germany)

FREE ENTRANCE

Saturday, 07.09

15:30

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

WORKSHOP


Composition seminar

FREE ENTRANCE

Saturday, 07.09

17:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

"TAMMUZ" Quartet

Romanian Atheneum

Programme :
R. Fuchs – Piano Quartet no. 2 in b minor op. 75
G. Enescu – Piano Quartet no. 2 in d minor op. 30
G. Fauré – Piano quartet no. 2 in g minor op. 45

Sunday, 08.09

11:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

"MINGUET" Quartet

Palace Small Hall

Programme :
Gabriel Iranyi - String quartet no. 4 (2012) "...Innenräume, Verwebungen..."
Peter Ruzicka – String quartet no. 6 "Erinnerung und vergessen", for quartet and soprano (2008)
     Soloist : SARAH MARIA SUN – soprano
Wolfgang Rihm – Four Studies for clarinet and string quartet (2003)
     Soloist: JÖRG WIDMANN – clarinet

Sunday, 08.09

14:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

"TRAIECT" Ensemble

National University of Music Bucharest – Multimedia and Opera Studio
Conductor : SORIN LERESCU
Soloist : PIERRE-YVES ARTAUD – flute
Guest : CORNELIA PETROIU – viola

Programme :
Tiberiu Olah –
“Invocaţii” for 5 players
Ede Terényi –
“Traiectorie albă” for ensemble
Laura Ana Mânzat –
“Rondo neconvenţional” for ensemble (p.a.a.)
Anatol Vieru –
“Feuerwerk” for flute, vibes and violin
Elena Apostol –
“Fairytale” for ensemble
Sorin Lerescu –
“Proportions II” for flute and instrumental ensemble

FREE ENTRANCE

Sunday, 08.09

17:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

"PROFIL" Ensemble

Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : TIBERIU SOARE

Programme :
Adrian Enescu Cinematic for chamber orchestra
Viorel Munteanu Invocaţii for clarinet solo
Octavian Nemescu – "Nativitas quindeci pour 11 heures de la nuit" (first audition)
Doina Rotaru Centrifuga for 7 musicians
Mihai Măniceanu Crescendo for violin solo
Nicolae Brânduş Études transcedentales for chamber orchestra

Tuesday, 10.09

17:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

CVARTETUL VOCES

Romanian Atheneum

Programme :
J.S. Bach – The Art of Fugue BWV 1080

Saturday, 14.09

11:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

ALTENBERG TRIO WIEN

Palace Small Hall

Programme :
D. Shostakovich – Trio no. 1 in c minor op. 8 (1923)
G. Enescu – Trio in a minor (1916)
M. Ravel – Trio for piano, violin and cello (1914)

Sunday, 15.09

11:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

"HYPERION INTERNATIONAL" Ensemble

“Mihail Jora” Hall of the Romanian Radio Society
Conductor : ILAN VOLKOV
Soloist : STEPHEN O'MALLEY - guitar

Programme :
Maya Dunietz –  crea.
Liviu Ralea – ”Periastron” for ensemble and sounds assisted by the de computer ( p.a.a.)
Horaţiu Rădulescu – Small Infinities Togetherness (1983) for global sources and ensemble (p.a.r.) - version written for and dedicated to the Hyperion Ensemble
Costin Cazaban – Calam for ensemble and sounds assisted by the computer (p.a.r.) 
Ilan Volkov / Iancu Dumitrescu / Andrei Kivu / Maya Dunietz / Eran Sachs / Yoni Silver / Haggai Fershtman / Adam Sheflan – Intuitive Music (“pianissimo new project”)
Ana-Maria Avram – Spacetime-simetry (p.a.a.)
Iancu Dumitrescu – Early, before all times (II) (p.a.a.)
Ilan Volkov / Iancu Dumitrescu / Andrei Kivu / Maya Dunietz / Eran Sachs / Yoni Silver / Haggai Fershtman / Adam Sheflan  –  Intuitive Music 10 (”fortissimo new project”)

FREE ENTRANCE

Sunday, 15.09

13:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

NUOVA MUSICA CONSONANTE

“Mihail Jora” Hall of the Romanian Radio Society
NUOVA MUSICA CONSONANTE-LIVING MUSIC FOUDATION (USA), VOX NOVUS (USA), CENTER OF COMPUTER RESEARCH IN MUSIC AND ACOUSTICS, STANFORD UNIVERSITY (USA), EUROPEAN CONFERENCE OF PROMOTERS OF NEW MUSIC (ECPNM)

Soloists :
GEORGETA STOLERIU
– soprano
VLAD DIMULESCU
– piano
CORINA BOLOLOI
– violin
FAUSTA DIMULESCU – piano
EMILY GRABER
– piano
DANIEL MIHAI – violin
ALEXANDRA CONŢ
– pian
A.G. WEINBERGER – guitar
ŞERBAN NICHIFOR – cello

Programme : "In Memoriam Daniel Pearl"
G. Enescu
– Sonata no. 1 for piano in f sharp minor op. 24
C-tin Silvestri – Concerto piece no. 3 for piano op. 25
P. Constantinescu – “Cântec de adormit Mitzura”, lyrics by Tudor Arghezi
Ş. Nichifor
– "Acolo", lyrics by Iulia Deleanu
M. Jora – “Ghicitoarea”, lyrics by Tudor Arghezi
G. Enescu –
“Eu ma duc, codrul ramane”, folk lyrics
M. Marbe –
“Ecoul unui omagiu” for violin and piano
G. Enescu –
Balada for violin and piano
L. Alexandra –
“Quasi Cadenza” for violin solo
V. Cosma –
“Concerto de Berlin” for violin and piano (f.a.)
M. Ciobanu –
“Jurnal 99” for violin and electronics
R. Voisey – “Lament and Sorrow” for cello and electronics (f.a.)
V. Petculescu – “Reverberaţii” for cello solo
D. DaSilva – “Stabat” for cello solo (f.a.)
A.G. Weinberger – "More Than Bow" for cello solo (f.a.)
A. Conţ – “Seven Choices” for cello and piano (f.a.)
D. Mihai – “Fifteen Minutes of Fame” for violin and electronics (f.a.)
H. Arlen (arr. AG Weinberger) – “Stormy Weather” pentru guitar, cello, guitar, cello and piano
American Pioneers Songs – "Joseph Smith's First Prayer", "How Great the Wisdom and the Love", "Jesus, Once of Humble Birth", “Good Morning, Sue”, "Come, Come, Ye Saints"
C. Chafe (USA) – “Free Motion” for violin, cello, guitar and electronics (p.a.)


FREE ENTRANCE

Sunday, 15.09

17:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

HARMONIOUS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA – OSAKA

Romanian Atheneum
Conductor : OTOMO NAOTO
Soloist : ION BOGDAN ŞTEFĂNESCU - flute

Programme :
A. Jolivet – Concerto for flute and string orchestra (1950)
Yasushi Akutagawa – Triptyque for string orchestra
G. Enescu – Octuor in C Major op. 7

Saturday, 21.09

11:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

LAURENT ALBRECHT BREUNINGER & THOMAS DUIS

Palace Small Hall

Recital
LAURENT ALBRECHT BREUNINGER – violin
THOMAS DUIS – piano

Programme :
Cl. Debussy – Sonata for violin and piano in g minor L 140
L. Vierne – Sonata for violin and piano in g minor op. 23
G. Enescu – Sonata no. 3 for piano and violin in a minor "dans le caractère populaire roumain" op. 25
M. Ravel – Rhapsody for violin and piano op. 76 "Tzigane"

Saturday, 28.09

12:00

21st Century Music - Workshop // Enescu and his contemporaries

THE SCHUBERT ENSEMBLE

Romanian Atheneum

Programme :
Frank Bridge
– Phantasy for piano quartet in f sharp minor op. 94
G. Fauré – Piano quartet no. 1 in c minor op. 15
G. Enescu – Piano quartet no. 1 in D Major op. 16 (1909)