• Concerts outside Bucharest › Buy Ticket

    Description:

    Maxim Vengerov, both soloist and conductor of the “Virtuozii” from Bucharest, Jordi Savall and Hesperion XXI La Capela Reial de Catalunya, pianist Matei Varga, violinists Liviu Prunaru (concertmaster of the Concertgebouw Orchestra in Amsterdam) and Antal Zalai (laureate of the Enescu Competition, 2011) - these are just a few of the artists that can be listened on the most important scenes in Romania (Arad, Bacău, Brașov, Cluj-Napoca, Craiova, Sibiu and Timișoara), in a series that has already established itself a tradition.

    The diverse repertoire, the presence of Romanian composers (Tiberiu Olah, George Enescu, Ulpiu Vlad), the first Romanian auditions, promoting young interpreters are just a few characteristics of these events, that are able to transform the entire country in a space of creativity, a space of values.


Events that are a part of this series:

Sunday, 01.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

DOROHOI

Coming soon

Sunday, 01.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

TIMIŞOARA

“BANATUL” PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA  
Conductor : RADU POPA
Soloist : MATEI VARGA – piano

Programme :
Michael Hersch – Concerto for piano and orchestra (first European audition)
T. Huillet – "Ombres - tribute to Debussy"
Rolf Martinsson – Concerto for orchestra op. 81

Tuesday, 03.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

IAŞI

"MOLDOVA" PHILHARMONIC IAŞI

Conductor : LEO HUSSAIN
Soloist : MARINO FORMENTI – piano

Programme :
Cornel Țăranu – Simfonia “Memorial”
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies – Concerto for piano and orchestra op. 188
Harrison Birtwistle – Earth Dances

Wednesday, 04.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

CLUJ

"TRANSILVANIA" PHILHARMONIC STATE ORCHESTRA - CLUJ
Conductor : JÖRG WIDMANN

Programme :
Ulpiu Vlad – “The light of the roads”
J. Widmann – "ad absurdum" concerto for trumpet and small orchestra (dedicated  to Sergei Nakariakov)
     Soloist : SERGEI NAKARIAKOV – trumpet
J. Widmann – Missa, for big orchestra
     Soloists : ALFRED MELICHAR – piano accordeon
                     WILHELM BRUCK – guitar

Friday, 06.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

CRAIOVA

"OLTENIA" PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA IN CRAIOVA
Conductor : THEO WOLTERS (Netherlands)
Soloists : LIVIU PRUNARU – violin
                CECILIU OVIDIU IȘFAN
– viola

Program :
G. Rossini –
Overture to the opera "La Cenerentola" ("Cinderella")
W.A. Mozart – Symphony Concertante in E flat Major for Violin, Viola and Orchestra K. 364
Antonín Dvořák – Symphony No. VIII in G Major op. 88

Thursday, 12.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

SIBIU

SIBIU STATE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Conductor : GOTTFRIED RABL
Soloist : ALEXANDRU TOMESCU

Programme :
T. Rogalski – Three Romanian dances
F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy – Concerto for violin and orchestra in e minor op. 64
S. Taneyev – Symphony no. 4 in c minor op. 12

Friday, 13.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

TIMIŞOARA

“BANATUL” PHILHARMONIC HALL
Conductor : GHEORGHE COSTIN
Soloists : MANUELA IANA-MIHĂILESCU and DRAGOŞ MIHĂILESCU

Program:
G. Enescu – Suite no. 2 in C major op. 20
Fr. Poulenc – Concerto in d minor for two pianos and orchestra FP 61
Béla Bartók –  Suite "The Miraculous Mandarin" op. 19

Thursday, 19.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

ORADEA

ORADEA STATE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor : ROMEO RÎMBU
Soloist : ANTAL ZALAI – violin

Programme :
J. BRAHMS – Academic Festival Overtude in c minor op. 80
J. BRAHMS – Violin Concerto in D Major op. 77
G. ENESCU – Symphony no. 1 in E flat Major op. 13

Friday, 20.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

BACĂU - "ATENEU" Hall

"M. JORA" BACĂU PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor : OVIDIU BĂLAN
Soloist : LEONEL MORALES – piano

Programme :
S. Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor op. 30
I. Stravinski – The Rite of Spring

Saturday, 21.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

SIBIU

HESPERION XXI
LA CAPELLA REIAL DE CATALUNYA

Conductor : JORDI SAVALL

Programme :
La Dinastia Borgia

Artistic concept of the project : Jordi Savall & Montserrat Figueras
Drama and historical sources : Josep Piera & Manuel Forcano
Collaborators : Josep Piera, Joan F. Mira, Vicent Ros

Soloists : Adriana Fernandez, Pascal Bertin, José Hernández-Pastor,
Lluís Vilamajó, Francesc Garrigosa, Furio Zanasi, Daniele Carnovich,
Josep Piera, Francisco Rojas, Daniele Carnovich

Monday, 23.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

BRAŞOV

BUCHAREST"VIRTUOZII" ORCHESTRA

Conductor and soloist : MAXIM VENGEROV

Programme :
W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 3 for violin and orchestra in G Major K 216
W.A. Mozart – Concerto no. 5 for violin and orchestra in A Major KV 219 "Turkish"
W.A. Mozart
– Symphony no. 41 in C Major K 551 “Jupiter”

Thursday, 26.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

ARAD

ARAD STATE PHILHARMONIC
Conductor : BORJAN CANEV
Soloist : ANTAL ZALAI – violin

Programme :
G. Enescu – Rhapsody No. 1 in A Major op. 11
P.I. Ceaikovski – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D Major op. 35
R. Schumann – Symphony no. 4 in d minor op. 120

Friday, 27.09

Concerts outside Bucharest

BRAŞOV

THE SCHUBERT ENSEMBLE

Programme :
Frank Bridge – Phantasy for piano quartet in f sharp minor op. 94
G. Fauré – Piano quartet no. 1 in c minor op. 15
G. Enescu – Piano quartet no. 1 in D Major op. 16 (1909)